Protecting Your Privacy

Purpose Vision & Values

Respect in the Workplace

How We Are Governed

Our Employees

Our Senior Management

Our Site Management

Annual Reviews

Audited Financials

Careers at MPG

Protecting Your Privacy

MPGC Corporate Bylaws

Accessibility


Our privacy policy covers how customers can expect their privacy and personal information to be handled and managed.

Committed to Privacy

Mount Pleasant Group (MPG) respects customers’ right to privacy, and we are committed to taking measures that protect the privacy of personal information held by us.

Our privacy commitment meets or exceeds the standards and requirements set out in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation as well as the Canadian Marketing Association’s Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice.

How We Use Information

When customers provide us with personal information, it helps us better serve their needs. We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To set up, administer and deliver the products and services customers have arranged to purchase from us;
  • To provide customers with ongoing service;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To introduce customers to related products and services offered by the Mount Pleasant Group;
  • To understand customers’ needs and preferences in order to develop products, programs and services that better meet those needs.

Ensuring Confidentiality

Trust is earned when information offered in confidence, remains in confidence. We do not disclose personal information for purposes other than for those which it was collected, except as required by law. Furthermore, we do not provide, rent or sell personal information to any third party organization or individuals other than our affiliated companies, suppliers and agents who work on our behalf to provide customers with the products and services that will best meet their needs.

If consent is granted, access to personal information by our affiliated companies, suppliers and agents is given only upon verification that they have a privacy policy in place which complies with federal and/or provincial legislation.

Finally, personal information is held only as long as it is deemed necessary and relevant to the purposes for which it was intended.

Privacy Officer

To ensure that personal information is held secure and is used in accordance with applicable federal and/or provincial privacy legislation, we have established a Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has the responsibility for co-ordinating overall privacy protection and compliance with the federal and/or provincial privacy laws in place. The Privacy Officer is located at Mount Pleasant Group, Suite 500, 65 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, Ontario M4H 1P1

Providing us with Consent

During the course of our business relationships with customers, we will obtain their consent to collect and use personal information in the manner outlined in this policy. If customers wish to rescind this consent at any time, this can be done by contacting the Privacy Officer:

  • The Mount Pleasant Group, Attention: Privacy Officer
    Suite 500, 65 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, Ontario M4H 1P1
  • Phone the Privacy office at 416-696-7866
  • E-mail the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mountpleasantgroup.com