Story Archives

Beechwood Cemetery

Alston, Lieutenant Brian
Assimeh, Dr. Seth Nadutey
Barrington, Dr. Eleanor “Anne”

Blenis, William Henry
Boncheff, George Christo
Clavering, Eric

Cudworth, Edward
Haq, Dr. Aminul
Johnson, Elizabeth Lee

Knott, Bill
McCullough, Rev. Dr. David
Paschakis, Elizabeth




 

Meadowvale Cemetery

Groombridge, Frederick I
Horwood, Annie “Nance”
Korea Wall of Remembrance

Kovalski, Frank
Lew, George
McBain, William J

Passey, Ralph
Pugsley, David J
Sanderson, Herbert

Saytar, Ronald A
Swyryda, Stefan
Webb, Garth S, MSC




 

Mount Pleasant Cemetery

48th Highlanders’ Memorial
Addison, Harry
Aikenhead, James
Aikens, James C
Air Canada Flight 621
Aird, John Black
Allan, Leonard
Ames, A E
Archibald, David
Ardagh, Richard
Banting, Frederick
Barker, William G, VC
Basil, Steele
Basso, Michael
Bata, Sonja I
Bata, Thomas J
Beaty, John
Billes, Alfred Jackson
Black, George Montegu
Blackwell, Charles S
Boeckh, Charles
Boukydis, Constantine
Boylen, Matthew J
Britnell, Albert
Brookman, William
Brown, Alan
Bruce, Herbert A
Burke, Edmond
Burton, Charles Luther
Calhoun, Robert
Carter, James
Catto, John
Chalmers, Wallace Gordon



Children’s Garden
Christie, William Mellis
Clark, Gregory
Close, Patrick
Cole, Cyril Ellwood
Conacher, Charlie
Conway, Geoffrey
Copp, John Charles Henry
Cork, Milton J
Cox, George Albertus
Croft, John
Curzon, Sarah Anne
Cutten, Lionel
Dack, Robert
Darling, Robert Clifford
Davidson, John Irvine
Demitro, Zlitchro
Dennett, Jack
Dennison, William D
Doolittle, Perry
Dunlap, David Alexander
Dunstan, Kenneth
Durnan, George
Eaton, Timothy
Edwards, Kenneth
Falconer, Sir Robert
Ferguson, George Howard
Fisher, John
Fitch, William C
Fluke, Captain James
Fortune, Mary
Foster, Harold Edward

Franceschini, James
Gardiner, Frederick G “Big Daddy”
Gimby, Robert
Goad, Charles Edward
Gooderham, George
Gouinlock, George W
Graham, Roscoe
Gundy, James Henry
Haldenby, Eric M
Hambly, William
Hardy, James
Harvie, John
Hazleton, Joseph
Hearst, William Howard
Heintzman, Theodore
Henry, George S
Hewitt, Arthur
Hewitt, Foster
Hiltz, William W
Hogg, John
Hoskin, John
Houliston, Henry
Howard, Alan
Hughes, Isaac and Thomas Moor
Imlach, George “Punch”
Irvin, James Dickenson
Jaffray, Robert
Jackman, Henry R
James, William
Johnson, James
Johnston, Reginald
Just Family Mausoleum

Kelso, John Joseph
Kemp, Sir Albert Edward
Kennedy, Warring
Kerr, George Fraser, VC
Kilgour, Alice Margaret
King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Knudson, George
Lamb, Daniel
Lawrence, Charles Orange
Lawrence, William John
Leadlay, Edward
Lyle, John MacIntosh
Lyon, George S
MacKay, J. Keiller
Mackenzie, William
Mackenzie-King, William Lyon
Maclachlan, George Alan
Maclean, John Bayne
Maguire, Charles A
Marani, Ferdinand Herbert
Marshall, Noel C
Martin, Marion
Masonic Plot
Matthews, Albert
McBride, Samuel
McCullagh, George
McLennan, Roderick
McMaster, Hon. William
Moor, Thomas and Isaac Hughes
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Mowat, Oliver
Muir, Alexander

Nasmith, George
Neilson, Allen
Northrop, Henry
Parkinson, John
Pearson, John A
Pellatt, Reginald
Peuchen, Arthur Godfrey
Phillips, Hector
Preston, Ann
Rathgeb, Charles
Reed, George H
Rennie, Thomas
Robertson, Jennie Smillie
Robinson, Florence
Rogers, Edward Samuel
Rous, Herbert L
St. Andrew’s Society Monument
Saunders, Robert Hood
Scott, J. McPherson
See, David
Severn, John
Shaw, John
Sheard, Matthew
Shepard, Joseph II
Sheppard, Oliver B
Shouldice, Earle
Sifton, Sir Clifford
Simonds, Guy
Skinner-Gordon, Emma Leila
Sloan, Sarah
Smith, Andrew
Smith, Robert M

Solman, Lawrence
Soules, Lloyd
Sparkhall, Cubitt
Spring, George J
SS Empress of Ireland
Stollery, Frank
Stowe-Gullen, Augusta
Stratas, Argero
Summerville, Donald
Sutherland, Robert
Tait, Wilfrid
Tamblyn, Gordon
Taylor, Thomas
Thompson, Thomas W
Thompson, Viola
Thorn, John Reginald
Turnbull, William
Urquhart, Thomas
Von Kunits, Luigi
Waites, Martha
Walker, Bryon Edmund
Ward, William
Webster, Alexander F
Weston, George
Weston, Willard Garfield
Westwood, Frank
Wilson, Mark
Wood, Edward Roger
Wood, Frank
Wright, Henry
Wright, John J
Youngfox, Cecil Robert


 

Pine Hills Cemetery

Archer, David Bruce
Blackburn, Keith Lloyd
Brickell, Norman Ernest
Chalmers York Town Line Church
Chang, Kai Yin
Chau, Wah Ching

Dunsmore, Meryl
Emanuel Church
Empringham, Charles
Firth, Harry
Fraser, Jack
Gibbs, Arthur Cecil

Hambleton, Alfred
Harris, Gus
Hollinger, John
Johnston, Percy
Kiriakou, Kiriakos

Latham, Bill
Leslie, John Alexander
Long, Ernest Edgar
Long, Robert Charles
Loveless, William

Lucas, Richard John
McGregor, Robert Henry
McLellan, Johnny
Murray, Bill
Pollock, Harvey Robert

Rushton, Percy Alfred
Stringer, Al
Tombs, Joseph Harcourt, VC
Tong, Edmund
Westcott, Jamie

 


 

Prospect Cemetery

Ackroyd, John Wesley “Jack”
Anderson, William
Barron, Colin Fraser, VC
Benefit Society Oshchima
Benesh, Pastor Jaroslaw
Bolton, Charles
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen
Bull, Bartholomew
Christian, Curley
Clark, Ernest W J

Clark, Frederick Daniel
Clarke, Lillian
Crawford, Malcolm Maclachlan
Darrigo, Frank Stefano
Daly, Frank
Eastwood, Ida Gourlay
Empry, Gino
Exton, Sarah
Gairey, Harry
Garfield, Norman
Handcock, Sophia

Harrison, Daniel A L
Hatch, Samuel B
Henderson, William, MM
Hughes, Thomas
Hunter, R L “Bobby”
Irish, John Alexander
Jackson, Rev. Canon Albert John
Jerrett, John “Jack”
Jewitt, Samuel E
Jones, Fred
Juniper, John

Lucas, Arthur and Ronald Turpin
Macdonald, Archibald
MacDonald, J E H
McIntyre, Robert “Bob” Billo
McCormack, Robert Latham
Morrison, Angus “Gus”
Nakogee, Bertie
Oshchima, Benefit Society
Pearcy, Sanderson
Radford, George
Rayfield, Walter Leigh “Curt", VC

Reid, Frank Desmond
Rice, Allan Berlin
Richardson, George, VC
Robichaud, Gordon “Gord”
Robinson, Ella May
Rowntree, David
Royce, Allan
Rust D’Eye, Anne Georgina
Saunders, Spero
Shields, Elizabeth
Silverthorne, Joseph

Sinclair, Robert Jones
Skorupsky, Wolodymyr
Smith, Rev. David Flett
Smithson, John Alfred Thomas
Stevins, Cyril John
Suthons, Thomas
Tecunticoff, George
Turpin, Ronald and Arthur Lucas
Watson, Tom
Woodmen of the World

 



Toronto Necropolis

Abbott, Anderson Ruffin
Ashbridge, Jess
Awde, Robert
Beaty, James
Beaty, James Jr.
Blackburn, Thornton
Blewett, Rev. George John
Bloore, Joseph
Boustead, James B
Bowes, John George
Boyd, Sir John Alexander
Brown, Arthur Roy
Brown, George

Carfrae, Thomas
Carmichael, Charles
Christian, Rev. Washington
Christie, Lieutenant Kay
Coatsworth, Emerson S
Coatsworth, Emerson Sr.
Cummer, John
Day, Ralph Carrette
Dick, Thomas
Doel, John
Drummond, John
Durand, Charles
Dye, Shirley Herbert

Dyer, Corporal Ainsworth
Eloul, Kosso
Ewart, John
Foster, William Alexander
Freeland, Peter
Fyfe, Rev. Robert Alexander
Gordon, John
Gregg, Rev. William
Hanlan, Ned
Harris, Howard Vernon
Hillock, Frank
Howland, William Holmes
Hubbard, William Peyton

Hutchinson, Isaac
Knowles, Henry A
Laidlaw, George
Lamb, Peter
Langley, Henry
Layton, Jack
Lesslie, George
Lindsey, Charles
Lount, Samuel
Macdonald, John
Mackenzie, William Lyon
Mathers, William
Mattheson, Hugh

Matthews, Peter
McCabe, Robert Wylie
McCausland, Joseph
McEachren, Malcolm
Morrison, Thomas D
Oliver, Joseph
Pears, Leonard
Pioneers, The Resting Place of
Porteous, Andrew
Prescott, George
Rennie, William
Robertson, John Ross
Sheddden, John

Snow, Beverley Randolph
Stone, Matthew Charles
Turriff, William and Alex
Tyrrell, Joseph Burr
von Heimrod, Baron Ernst
Wales, HRH Son of the Prince of
Walker, Robert
Wanless, John
Ward Sisters
Workman, Joseph
Young, George Paxton



York Cemetery

Artinian, Artin Atranik
Bales, Dalton Arthur
Beal, Sydney Austin
Billes, John William
Curtis, Stephen
Dildy, Richard
               

Dobson, Jack
Elkin, Anne
Frum, Barbara
Garner, Hugh
Hall, George Edward
Harbaruk, Nicholas
                

Hoo, Sing
Horton, Tim
Johnston, William
Kosanović, Zoran
Koulikovsky, Olga

McLean, Cyril G. “Cy”
Nilsson, Jesse
O'Brien, Edward James
Olga, Grand Duchess
Parker, Edward
                       

Patterson, Harry Thomas
Robson, Henry Howie, VC
Saltzman, Percy
Simon, George Edward
Shortt, James

Strange, Cyril E. “Cy”
Totten, L.J. Wilson
Walker, James Edgar
Warren, Bruce
Yeun, Sing Hoo