Story Archives

Mount Pleasant Cemetery


48th Highlanders’ Memorial

Addison, Harry
Aikenhead, James
Aikens, James C
Air Canada Flight 621
Allan, Leonard
Ames, A E
Archibald, David
Ardagh, Richard
Banting, Frederick
Barker, William G, VC
Basil, Steele
Basso, Michael
Bata, Thomas J
Beaty, John
Billes, Alfred Jackson
Black, George Montegu
Blackwell, Charles S
Boeckh, Charles
Boukydis, Constantine
Boylen, Matthew J
Britnell, Albert
Brookman, William
Brown, Alan
Bruce, Herbert A
Burke, Edmond

Burton, Charles Luther
Calhoun, Robert
Carter, James
Catto, John
Chalmers, Wallace Gordon
Children’s Garden
Christie, William Mellis
Clark, Gregory

 




Close, Patrick
Conacher, Charlie
Conway, Geoffrey
Copp, John Charles Henry
Cork, Milton J
Cox, George Albertus
Croft, John
Curzon, Sarah Anne
Cutten, Lionel
Dack, Robert
Darling, Robert Clifford
Davidson, John Irvine
Demitro, Zlitchro
Dennett, Jack
Dennison, William D
Doolittle, Perry
Dunlap, David Alexander
Dunstan, Kenneth
Durnan, George
Eaton, Timothy
Edwards, Kenneth
Falconer, Sir Robert
Ferguson, George Howard
Fisher, John
Fitch, William C
Fluke, Captain James
Fortune, Mary
Foster, Harold Edward
Franceschini, James
Gardiner, Frederick G “Big Daddy”
Gimby, Robert
Goad, Charles Edward
Gooderham, George
Gouinlock, George W



Graham, Roscoe

Gundy, James Henry
Haldenby, Eric M
Hambly, William
Hardy, James
Harvie, John
Hazleton, Joseph
Hearst, William Howard
Heintzman, Theodore
Henry, George S
Hewitt, Arthur
Hewitt, Foster
Hiltz, William W
Hogg, John
Hoskin, John
Houliston, Henry
Howard, Alan
Hughes, Isaac and Thomas Moor
Imlach, George “Punch”
Irvin, James Dickenson
Jaffray, Robert
Jackman, Henry R
James, William
Johnson, James
Johnston, Reginald
Just Family Mausoleum
Kelso, John Joseph
Kemp, Sir Albert Edward
Kennedy, Warring
Kerr, George Fraser, VC
Kilgour, Alice Margaret
King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Knudson, George
Lamb, Daniel



Lawrence, Charles Orange
Lawrence, William John
Leadlay, Edward
Lyle, John MacIntosh
Lyon, George S
MacKay, J. Keiller
Mackenzie, William
Maclachlan, George Alan
Maclean, John Bayne
Maguire, Charles A
Marani, Ferdinand Herbert
Marshall, Noel C
Martin, Marion
Masonic Plot
Matthews, Albert
McBride, Samuel
McCullagh, George
McLennan, Roderick
McMaster, Hon. William
Moor, Thomas and Isaac Hughes
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Mowat, Oliver
Muir, Alexander
Nasmith, George
Neilson, Allen
Northrop, Henry
Parkinson, John
Pearson, John A
Pellatt, Reginald
Peuchen, Arthur Godfrey
Phillips, Hector
Preston, Ann
Rathgeb, Charles
Reed, George H




Rennie, Thomas

Robertson, Jennie Smillie
Robinson, Florence
Rogers, Edward Samuel
Rous, Herbert L
St. Andrew’s Society Monument
Saunders, Robert Hood
Scott, J. McPherson
See, David
Severn, John
Shaw, John
Sheard, Matthew
Shepard, Joseph II
Sheppard, Oliver B
Shouldice, Earle
Sifton, Sir Clifford
Simonds, Guy
Skinner-Gordon, Emma Leila
Sloan, Sarah
Smith, Andrew
Smith, Robert M
Solman, Lawrence
Soules, Lloyd
Sparkhall, Cubitt
Spring, George J
SS Empress of Ireland
Stollery, Frank
Stowe-Gullen, Augusta
Stratas, Argero
Summerville, Donald
Sutherland, Robert
Tait, Wilfrid
Tamblyn, Gordon
Taylor, Thomas




Thompson, Thomas W
Thompson, Viola
Thorn, John Reginald
Turnbull, William
Urquhart, Thomas
Von Kunits, Luigi
Waites, Martha
Walker, Bryon Edmund
Ward, William
Webster, Alexander F
Weston, George
Weston, Willard Garfield
Westwood, Frank
Wilson, Mark
Wood, Edward Roger
Wood, Frank
Wright, John J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Prospect Cemetery

Ackroyd, John Wesley “Jack”
Anderson, William
Barron, Colin Fraser, VC
Benefit Society Oshchima
Benesh, Pastor Jaroslaw
Bolton, Charles
Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen
Bull, Bartholomew
Christian, Curley
Clark, Ernest W J
Clark, Frederick Daniel

Clarke, Lillian
Crawford, Malcolm Maclachlan
Darrigo, Frank Stefano
Daly, Frank
Eastwood, Ida Gourlay
Empry, Gino
Exton, Sarah
Gairey, Harry
Garfield, Norman
Handcock, Sophia
Harrison, Daniel A L
Hatch, Samuel B

 

Henderson, William, MM
Hughes, Thomas
Hunter, R L “Bobby”
Irish, John Alexander
Jackson, Rev. Canon Albert John
Jerrett, John “Jack”
Jewitt, Samuel E
Jones, Fred
Juniper, John
Lucas, Arthur and Ronald Turpin
Macdonald, Archibald
MacDonald, J E H

 


McIntyre, Robert “Bob” Billo
McCormack, Robert Latham
Morrison, Angus “Gus”
Nakogee, Bertie
Oshchima, Benefit Society
Pearcy, Sanderson
Radford, George
Rayfield, Walter Leigh “Curt", VC
Reid, Frank Desmond
Rice, Allan Berlin
Richardson, George, VC
Robichaud, Gordon “Gord”

Robinson, Ella May
Rowntree, David
Royce, Allan
Rust D’Eye, Anne Georgina
Saunders, Spero
Shields, Elizabeth
Silverthorne, Joseph
Sinclair, Robert Jones
Skorupsky, Wolodymyr
Smith, Rev. David Flett
Smithson, John Alfred Thomas
Stevins, Cyril John

Suthons, Thomas
Tecunticoff, George
Turpin, Ronald and Arthur Lucas
Watson, Tom
Woodmen of the World

 

 



Toronto Necropolis      

Abbott, Anderson Ruffin
Ashbridge, Jess
Awde, Robert
Beaty, James
Beaty, James Jr.
Blackburn, Thornton
Blewett, Rev. George John
Bloore, Joseph
Boustead, James B
Bowes, John George
Boyd, Sir John Alexander
Brown, Arthur Roy



Brown, George
Carfrae, Thomas
Carmichael, Charles
Christian, Rev. Washington
Christie, Lieutenant Kay
Coatsworth, Emerson S
Coatsworth, Emerson Sr.
Cummer, John
Day, Ralph Carrette
Dick, Thomas
Doel, John
Drummond, John
Durand, Charles




Dye, Shirley Herbert
Dyer, Corporal Ainsworth
Eloul, Kosso
Ewart, John
Foster, William Alexander
Freeland, Peter
Fyfe, Rev. Robert Alexander
Gordon, John
Gregg, Rev. William
Hanlan, Ned
Harris, Howard Vernon
Hillock, Frank
Howland, William Holmes



 

Hubbard, William Peyton
Hutchinson, Isaac
Knowles, Henry A
Laidlaw, George
Lamb, Peter
Langley, Henry
Layton, Jack
Lesslie, George
Lindsey, Charles
Lount, Samuel
Macdonald, John
Mackenzie, William Lyon
Mathers, William



 

Mattheson, Hugh
Matthews, Peter
McCabe, Robert Wylie
McCausland, Joseph
McEachren, Malcolm
Morrison, Thomas D
Oliver, Joseph
Pears, Leonard
Pioneers, The Resting Place of
Porteous, Andrew
Prescott, George
Rennie, William
Robertson, John Ross


 

Sheddden, John
Snow, Beverley Randolph
Stone, Matthew Charles
Turriff, William and Alex
Tyrrell, Joseph Burr
von Heimrod, Baron Ernst
Wales, HRH Son of the Prince of
Walker, Robert
Wanless, John
Ward Sisters
Workman, Joseph
Young, George Paxton



York Cemetery      

Artinian, Artin Atranik
Bales, Dalton Arthur
Beal, Sydney Austin
Billes, John William
Curtis, Stephen


Dildy, Richard
Dobson, Jack
Elkin, Anne
Frum, Barbara
Garner, Hugh
Hall, George Edward
Harbaruk, Nicholas
Hoo, Sing
Horton, Tim
Johnston, William
Kosanović, Zoran
Koulikovsky, Olga
McClure, Edward Hanna
McLean, Cyril G. "Cy"
Nilsson, Jesse
O'Brien, Edward James
Olga, Grand Duchess
Parker, Edward
Patterson, Harry Thomas
Robson, Henry Howie, VC
Saltzman, Percy


Simon, George Edward
Shortt, James
Strange, Cyril E. "Cy"
Totten, L.J. Wilson
Walker, James Edgar
Warren, Bruce
Yeun, Sing Hoo